HPU Student-Athletes Named Academic All-Conference

The American Southwest Conference today announced the Academic All-Conference list for the 2020-21 school year and 133 Howard Payne University student-athletes were recognized this year.

All 12 Howard Payne sports were represented, as well students assisting with athletic training and athletic communications.

2020-21 Howard Payne University ASC Academic All-Conference Lists
Baseball

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Tanner Benson Fr. Business Administration Frisco, Texas
David Berzins Jr. Finance Houston, Texas
Harlee Biggs So. General Studies Kilgore, Texas
Landin Bliss So. Kinesiology Irving, Texas
Luke Brock Fr. Engineering Science College Station, Texas
Bryant Chambers Fr. Finance Katy, Texas
Anthony Cook Fr. Nursing Brady, Texas
Cyah Daniel Fr. Academy of Freedom/Social Sci. Baytown, Texas
Nick Diaz So. Kinesiology Frisco, Texas
Dean Evans Fr. Management Plano, Texas
Trevor Fletcher So. Criminal Justice Discovery Bay, Calif.
Derek Gifford Fr. Kinesiology Stephenville, Texas
Xavier Haines Sr. History Belton, Texas
Cade Harris Fr. Accounting Sachse, Texas
JT Howard Fr. Criminal Justice Waller, Texas
William Iannacone So. Business Administration Winchendon, Mass.
Richard Mays So. Engineering Science Euless, Texas
Rylee McGee Jr. Engineering Science Jones Creek, Texas
David Paleo Jr. Business Administration San Antonio, Texas
Chandler Paul So. Kinesiology Fort Worth, Texas
Tristan Petty Fr. Computer Info Systems Brownwood, Texas
Jared Pollock So. Business Administration Flower Mound, Texas
Preston Taylor Fr. Kinesiology Arlington, Texas
Joey Villarreal So. Accounting League City, Texas
Mark Willoughby Fr. Finance Bastrop, Texas

Men’s Basketball

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Brad Erskin Gr. MBA Brownwood, Texas
Jacob Helzer Fr. Management Argyle, Texas
James Helzer Sr. Business Administration Argyle, Texas
Harold Myart So. Engineering Science Austin, Texas
Reese Ridder Fr. Business Administration Grand Prairie, Texas
Isiah Thomas Jr. Criminal Justice Pflugerville, Texas
Dalton Tousha Fr. Criminal Justice Buna, Texas

Women’s Basketball

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Salina Ali Jr. Athletic Training San Antonio, Texas
Haley Arledge Fr. Biology Bells, Texas
Mallory Garcia So. Mathematics Brownwood, Texas
Payge Grable So. Management Stanton, Texas
Trynadee Greenwell So. Kinesiology Rowlett, Texas
Chelsey Harris Sr. Management Marlin, Texas
Delaney Ingram So. Social Studies Composite Bridgeport, Texas
Lily Janek Jr. Kinesiology La Vernia, Texas
Trinity Johnson So. Kinesiology Springtown, Texas
Bria Neal So. Criminal Justice LaPlace, La.
Amanda Turpin Fr. Kinesiology Cypress, Texas
Catlyn Ward So. Management Miles, Texas

Football

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Nicholas Acker Fr. Criminal Justice Rusk, Texas
Jamen Adamson Fr. Allied Health Science Humble, Texas
William Buford Fr. Business Administration Sugar Land, Texas
Hunter Cheek So. Business Administration Cypress, Texas
Reed Collins Sr. Kinesiology Seguin, Texas
Casey Dufner Jr. Kinesiology Austin, Texas
Cameron Gutierrez Sr. Management Waco, Texas
Miguel Gutierrez Sr. English Pflugerville, Texas
Jacob Hinds So. Computer Info Systems Medina, Texas
Tyler Howard Sr. Management San Marcos, Texas
Spencer Iverson Fr. Allied Health Science Vail, Ariz.
James Jakubowski Jr. Biology Tatum, Texas
Matthew Martin Sr. Kinesiology Lampasas, Texas
Jessie Paris So. Social Studies Composite Splendora, Texas
Jake Parker Sr. Kinesiology Whitehouse, Texas
Carter Renfro Sr. Kinesiology Greenville, Texas
Brayden Rhea Jr. Mathematics Odessa, Texas
Enrique Sustaita Fr. General Studies San Antonio, Texas
Joel Willis Jr. Kinesiology Fort Worth, Texas

Men’s Golf

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Jake Angerstein Fr. Finance Early, Texas
Chase Day Jr. Kinesiology Gladewater, Texas

Women’s Golf

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Mallory Garcia So. Mathematics Brownwood, Texas
Madison McGarrh So. Elementary Education McKinney, Texas

Men’s Soccer

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Jacob Blackwell Fr. Accounting Mabank, Texas
Esdras Calvac Sr. Management Pflugerville, Texas
Vicente Castro Fr. General Studies San Antonio, Texas
Ryan Cottrell Sr. Biology Bedford, Texas
Eduardo Flores Jr. Engineering Science Houston, Texas
Andrew Hackney Jr. Mathematics Bedford, Texas
Christopher Nino Fr. Finance Lewisville, Texas
Obed Santos Jr. Management Mansfield, Texas
Joshua Williams Jr. Nursing Graham, Wash.

Women’s Soccer

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Alexandria Barnett So. Mathematics Bellville, Texas
Kelsey Bunch Sr. Accounting San Angelo, Texas
Katherine Burnside Jr. Kinesiology Lorena, Texas
Delaney Castor Jr. History Irving, Texas
Veaney Cazares Jr. Nursing Waco, Texas
Kendra Cecil Jr. Kinesiology Odessa, Texas
Carrie Gerdes So. Psychology Fulshear, Texas
Mariah Gonzales Sr. Elementary Education Buda, Texas
Savannah Gregory So. Psychology Abilene, Texas
Madelynn James So. Kinesiology Waxahachie, Texas
Madison Marzullo Sr. Biology Frisco, Texas
Marisah Mata Jr. Allied Health Science Azle, Texas
Emily McClendon Jr. Nursing Corpus Christi, Texas
Meagan Miller So. Allie Health Science San Antonio, Texas
Morgan Patterson Sr. Biomedical Science Kerrville, Texas
Lindsey Schiller So. Allied Health Science Muskogee, Okla.
Audrey Spicer So. Social Work Copperas Cove, Texas
Jenna Stuard Sr. Psychology-Counseling Kaufman, Texas
Kira Teel Sr. Nursing Helotes, Texas
Katharina Van Wyk Jr. Biology Fort Worth, Texas

Softball

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Isabella Buckley Jr. Psychology-Counseling Cleveland, Texas
Tara Campos Fr. Psychology Winters, Texas
Tia Campos Sr. Communications Winters, Texas
Bree Carson Sr. Nursing Telephone, Texas
Alyssa Corpus Sr. Nursing Houston, Texas
Brianna Lopez So. Criminal Justice Corpus Christi, Texas
Hannah Morales Jr. Elementary Education Floydada, Texas
Ragen Noriega Sr. Kinesiology San Angelo, Texas
Zaleigh Perez Fr. Kinesiology Alice, Texas
Kiley Persons Sr. Kinesiology Teague, Texas

Men’s Tennis

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Nicholas Crawford Fr. Computer Info Systems Cleburne, Texas
Dominic DeNardo Gr. MBA Phoenix, Ariz.
Micah Hunter So. Kinesiology Waco, Texas
Romeo Rubio Fr. Nursing New Braunfels, Texas
Tevin Stevens Jr. Computer Info Systems Whitesboro, Texas

Women’s Tennis

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Alexandria Sanchez Sr. Criminal Justice Snyder, Texas
Zaylie Sanchez So. Accounting Snyder, Texas
Zoe Sprayberry So. Mathematics Bonham, Texas

Volleyball

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Grace Beckmeyer So. Kinesiology Conroe, Texas
Elizabeth Benn Sr. Psychology-Counseling San Antonio, Texas
Fabianna Bennett Fr. Nursing Killeen, Texas
Riley Brittain Fr. Psychology-Counseling New Braunfels, Texas
Kaitlyn Elsten Jr. Allied Health Science Rockwall, Texas
Delaney Etzler Jr. Allied Health Science Hallettsville, Texas
Daisy Flores Sr. Management San Antonio, Texas
Amaya Marshall Jr. Biology McKinney, Texas
Mya Ross Jr. English Irving, Texas
Brittany Sutton Jr. Allied Health Science Water Valley, Texas

Student Athletic Trainer

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Salina Ali Jr. Athletic Training San Antonio, Texas
Kaitlyn Elsten Jr. Allied Health Science Everman, Texas
Delaney Etzler Jr. Allied Health Science Hallettsville, Texas
Mackenzie Lyon Jr. Allied Health Science Center Point, Texas
Ezra Rubio So. Athletic Training Harlingen, Texas
Brittany Sutton Jr. Allied Health Science Water Valley, Texas
Jessica Temples Jr. Allied Health Science Center Point, Texas

Sports Information Student Assistant

Name Cl. Major Hometown
Erin Blanchard Sr. Communications Rockdale, Texas
Baily Bowman Gr. MBA Coffeyville, Kan.