Brownwood Lions at Burnet / Area Football Roundup

According to Brownwood third-year head coach Sammy Burnett, physicality is the key to victory Friday night in Burnet for the Brownwood Lions.   Kickoff between the Lions (1-2) and Burnet (2-1) is slated for 7:30 p.m. You can hear the game, as always, on KOXE 101.3 FM or KOXE.com.

“If we can run the football against Burnet and keep them from running it, I think we’ll be successful,” Burnett said. “Let’s get physical, let’s become the team we want to become, become the team we expect to be. Let’s control the ball, run it down their throat, and on the other side of the ball let’s stop the run like we did against Greenwood. If we can accomplish those two goals and continue to grow and develop in the special teams department, I think we’ll have a great opportunity to be successful Friday.”

Brownwood will likely be missing at least three members from the roster Friday.

“We lost Baylor Tidwell to a broken thumb, so he’ll be limited to the defensive side,” Burnett said. “Our goal was to have Blaize as the bell cow at linebacker and help stop the run and not have him on offense as much so we can be fresh. But Blaize is in the back up quarterback role and we might have to use him.

“Tyler Tiner is out with the complications from his broken ankle in the summer, and Jordan Leach is out going through concussion protocol. We’re not going to rush him back, his health is of the utmost importance, so we’re going to hold those three out for sure.”

According to Harris Ratings Weekly, Brownwood is a 13-point favorite.

DISTRICT 5-4A DIVISION I

District Overall

Midlothian Heritage 0 0 3 0

Waco La Vega 0 0 3 0

Brownwood 0 0 1 2

Stephenville 0 0 1 2

Waxahachie Life 0 0 1 2

Alvarado 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Kilgore 45, Alvarado 0

China Spring 35, Brownwood 14

Midlothian Heritage 28, Decatur 25

Salado 61, Stephenville 45

Waco La Vega 21, Corpus Christi Calallen 13

Waxahachie Life 21, Brownsboro 14

Week 4 Games

Alvarado at Kaufman

Brownwood at Burnet

Paris at Midlothian Heritage

Stephenville at Melissa

Waco La Vega at Argyle

Caddo Mills at Waxahachie Life

DISTRICT 3-3A DIVISION I

District Overall

Wall 0 0 2 1

Jim Ned 0 0 1 1

Clyde 0 0 1 2

Early 0 0 1 2

Breckenridge 0 0 0 3

San Angelo TLCA 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Cisco 14, Breckenridge 0

Clyde 52, Riesel 14

Comanche 35, Early 7

Jim Ned 62, Eastland 27

Grape Creek 41, San Angelo TLCA 12

San Antonio Cornerstone Christian 24, Wall 6

Week 4 Games

Eastland at Breckenridge

Clyde at Ballinger

Early at Merkel

Jim Ned at Cisco

San Angelo TLCA at Reagan County

Mason at Wall

DISTRICT 2-3A DIVISION II

District Overall

Ballinger 0 0 3 0

Bangs 0 0 3 0

Ingram Moore 0 0 3 0

Brady 0 0 1 2

Grape Creek 0 0 1 2

Sonora 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Ballinger 34, Colorado City 2

Bangs 42, Winters 19

Coleman 15, Brady 12

Grape Creek 41, San Angelo TLCA 12

Ingram Moore 27, Harper 14

Christoval 22, Sonora 14

Week 4 Games

Clyde at Ballinger

Hamilton at Bangs – canceled

Brady at Dublin

Coleman at Grape Creek

Ingram Moore at Center Point

Sonora at Alpine

DISTRICT 5-3A DIVISION II

District Overall

Comanche 0 0 3 0

Millsap 0 0 3 0

Jacksboro 0 0 2 1

Merkel 0 0 2 1

Dublin 0 0 1 2

Eastland 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Comanche 35, Early 7

Anson 44, Dublin 28

Jim Ned 62, Eastland 27

Jacksboro 58, FW Castleberry 29

Hawley 35, Merkel 21

Millsap 27, De Leon 20

Week 4 Games

Comanche at Tolar

Brady at Dublin

Eastland at Breckenridge

Jacksboro at WF City View

Early at Merkel

Paradise at Millsap

DISTRICT 4-2A DIVISION I

District Overall

San Saba 0 0 3 0

Cisco 0 0 2 1

Coleman 0 0 2 1

Goldthwaite 0 0 1 2

De Leon 0 0 0 3

Winters 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Cisco 14, Breckenridge 0

Coleman 15, Brady 12

Millsap 27, De Leon 20

Goldthwaite 48, Olney 8

San Saba 34, Mason 0

Bangs 42, Winters 19

Week 4 Games

Jim Ned at Cisco

Coleman at Grape Creek

De Leon at Cross Plains

Goldthwaite at Florence

San Saba at Llano

Hawley at Winters

DISTRICT 8-2A DIVISION II

District Overall

Albany 0 0 2 1

Cross Plains 0 0 2 1

Meridian 0 0 2 1

Santo 0 0 2 1

Hico 0 0 1 2

Ranger 0 0 0 2

Week 3 Games

Hamlin 42, Albany 6

Haskell 20, Cross Plains 16

Hamilton 66, Hico 0

Meridian 7, Bartlett 0

Ranger at Dallas Inspired Vision – canceled

Santo 27, Cumby 12

Week 4 Games

Albany at Haskell

De Leon at Cross Plains

Junction at Hico

Meridian at Hubbard

Ranger at Itasca

Santo at Era

DISTRICT 13-A DIVISION I

District Overall

Santa Anna 0 0 3 0

May 0 0 2 1

Gorman 0 0 1 2

Baird 0 0 0 3

Lingleville 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Gordon 56, Baird 47

Blum 70, Gorman 23

Blanket 51, Lingleville 6

May 60, Knox City 56

Santa Anna 68, Rising Star 22

Week 4 Games

Baird, OPEN

Gorman at Strawn

Lingleville at Morgan

May vs. Nueces Canyon (at Eden, Saturday)

Brookesmith at Santa Anna

DISTRICT 15-A DIVISION I

District Overall

Jonesboro 0 0 3 0

Lometa 0 0 3 0

Evant 0 0 1 0

Zephyr 0 0 0 3

Week 3 Games

Brookesmith at Evant – canceled

Jonesboro 76, Johnson County Sports Association 44

Lometa 62, Buckholts 16

Stephenville Faith 72, Zephyr 66

Week 4 Games

Evant, OPEN

Jonesboro at Blum

Cranfills Gap at Lometa

Zephyr at Blanket

DISTRICT 15-A DIVISION II

District Overall

Blanket 0 0 2 1

Sidney 0 0 2 1

Brookesmith 0 0 1 1

Rising Star 0 0 1 2

Panther Creek 0 0 1 2

Week 3 Games

Blanket 51, Lingleville 6

Brookesmith 70, Rochelle 68

Panther Creek 63, Abilene Texas Leadership Charter 0

Santa Anna 68, Rising Star 22

Cherokee 48, Sidney 28

Week 4 Games

Zephyr at Blanket

Brookesmith at Santa Anna

Panther Creek at Mullin

Rising Star at Three Way

Sidney at Gordon

DISTRICT 16-A DIVISION II

District Overall

Mullin 0 0 3 0

Richland Springs 0 0 1 0

Cherokee 0 0 2 1

Rochelle 0 0 2 1

Lohn 0 0 0 1

Week 3 Games

Cherokee 48, Sidney 28

Lohn, OPEN

Mullin 42, Three Way 36

Crowell vs. Richland Springs – canceled

Brookesmith 70, Rochelle 68

Week 4 Games

Gustine at Cherokee

Lohn at Olfen – canceled

Panther Creek at Mullin

Richland Springs vs. Darrouzett (at Guthrie, Thursday)

Rochelle at Medina